19 October, 2004

It is Tuesday, and the World seems normal- FUBAR!

Hmm, let's see, recently, the NRA endorsed Bush, today we hear that Yasser Arafat endorses Kerry, and last week, we found out that many in the World thinks that they should have a voice in our elections, and how many folks, besides me have a problem with all of this?

Bush is undeserving of the NRA endorsement because of many, many reasons, but number one is this, Yasser Arafat is a terrorist, and quite frankly, I do not give a shit as to what the World thinks, irrespective of the fact that our lying elected, appointed, and bureaucratic weasels keep saying that we are a democracy (ptuey!), we are not!

I say toss out the United Nation's, and send those foreign weasels back to where they came from, cease every damn aid program, bring home each and every one of our soldiers, but not before we charge each of their respective governments $10,000.00 in gold bullion for each of their representatives, and each of our soldiers protecting their countries, and then tell the World to go fuck itself- we have enough problems here.

Oh, I suppose that now I will hear from those that will tell me that we are too dependent on the World and that it is a World market- but I have one thing to say to this, we no longer buy from them and see just how damn quickly they come a begging (anyone ever heard of Wal-Mart). What is that you say- China? LOL! Nearly all of China's population is still and will remain for many generations as dirt-poor farmers. How many people actually think that their infrastructure will be able to absorb a rapid influx, particularly when currently roughly ten (10) percent of its population lives in it's top ten cities? On the other hand, India is what you say. Seventy (70) percent of it's population lives in villages and you can do a bit more research here.

In addition, then again, we will now hear about mulitnational corporation persons. I say repeal all laws relating to this and write one, just one, barring all corporations from EVER receiving status as a being- let alone an immortal one. So now, that brings us to lawyers and I say tough shit. There are many good one's around and, and many good men, and they will stand up- which will bring us back to solving our own problems- repealing repressive and un-Constitutional laws. We will have it rough for quite awhile, but we will do it and be stronger for it.

You may be wondering what really brought this rant on, and it is that today, in 1781, Cornwallis surrendered and ended our first war of Independence. We taught the World what freedom means and what we would suffer to achieve it, and I will be damned if I will not fight on.

Raise your glasses and remember what our Founding Father's knew, that freedom is most deliciously sweet, but a drink that carries a steep and heavy price:
"And for the support of this declaration, with a firm reliance on the protection of Divine Providence, we mutually pledge to each other our lives, our fortunes and our sacred honor."

No comments: